The festival of football that only happens every four years is set to kick off in a matter of days.

That’s right – the 2018 FIFA World Cup, a tournament that brings together the finest footballers on the planet, is nearly upon us.

Germany won the 2014 FIFA World Cup. Getty Images

When is the 2018 FIFA World Cup?

The tournament begins on Thursday, June 14 when host nation Russia takes on Saudia Arabia in a Group A match at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow.

This is the only game that takes place on the opening day of the 2018 World Cup as the competition really gets going the following day, Friday June 15, with three matches including a Group B clash between Portugal and Spain.

The tournament ends on Sunday, July 15, which is the day of the final.

Why should I watch?

The 2018 FIFA World Cup tournament brings together 32 competing nations, including some of the greatest players in the world, and produces many intriguing storylines.

One of the most skillful players on the planet, Lionel Messi, has not seen Argentina win a World Cup in his entire lifetime – but can the FC Barcelona forward stop the rot and lead La Albiceleste to glory this summer?

Portugal has Cristiano Ronaldo up front and will hope to build on the success the team enjoyed when it won the UEFA Euro 2016 competition two years ago.

Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi represent Portugal and Argentina, respectively. Getty Images

Then there’s terrific in-form players like goal-hungry Egyptian Mohamed Salah, merciless England striker Harry Kane, and France forward Antoine Griezmann.

One team determined to put up a fight is Germany, as the reigning champions lifted the FIFA World Cup for the fourth time in 2014 in Brazil.

The 2014 final was watched live by over one billion people.

How can I watch live?

You watch catch the 2018 Russia World cup live, from 14th June – 15th July 2018 at Centre Court (level 4), Tamarind Square Cyberjaya. Please refer to the match schedules below :

Russia World cup 2018 Schedule in Malaysia Time (UTC +8 Timezone)

MatchNo. Date Time (MST) Teams Stadium Stage
1. June 14 11:00 PM Russia vs Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
2. June 15 8:00 PM Egypt vs Uruguay Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
3. June 16 2:00 AM Portugal vs Spain Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
4. June 15 11:00 PM Morocco vs Iran Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
5. June 16 6:00 PM France vs Australia Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
6. June 17 12:00 AM Peru vs Denmark Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
7. June 16 9:00 PM Argentina vs Iceland Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
8. June 17 3:00 AM Croatia vs Nigeria Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
9. June 18 2:00 AM Brazil vs Switzerland Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
10. June 17 8:00 PM Costa Rica vs Serbia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
11. June 17 11:00 PM Germany vs Mexico Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
12. June 18 8:00 PM Sweden vs South Korea Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
13. June 18 11:00 PM Belgium vs Panama Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
14. June 19 2:00 AM Tunisia vs England Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
15. June 19 11:00 PM Poland vs Senegal Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
16. June 19 8:00 PM Colombia vs Japan Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
17. June 20 2:00 AM Russia vs Egypt Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
18. June 20 11:00 PM Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
19. June 20 8:00 PM Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
20. June 21 2:00 AM Iran vs Spain Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
21. June 21, 2018 11:00 PM France vs Peru Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
22. June 21 8:00 PM Denmark vs Australia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
23. June 22 2:00 AM Argentina vs Croatia Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
24. June 22 11:00 PM Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
25. June 22 8:00 PM Brazil vs Costa Rica Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
26. June 23 2:00 AM Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
27. June 24 2:00 AM Germany vs Sweden Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
28. June 23 11:00 PM South Korea vs Mexico Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
29. June 23 8:00 PM Belgium vs Tunisia Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
30. June 24 8:00 PM England vs Panama Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
31. June 25 2:00 AM Poland vs Colombia Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
32. June 24 11:00 PM Japan vs Senegal Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
33. June 25 10:00 PM Uruguay vs Russia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
34. June 25 10:00 PM Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
35. June 26 2:00 AM Iran vs Portugal Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
36. June 26 2:00 AM Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
37. June 26 10:00 PM Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Group
38. June 26 10:00 PM Australia vs Peru Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Group
39. June 27 2:00 AM Nigeria vs Argentina Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Group
40. June 27 2:00 AM Iceland vs Croatia Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Group
41. June 28 2:00 AM Serbia vs Brazil Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Group
42. June 28 2:00 AM Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Group
43. June 27 10:00 PM South Korea vs Germany Kazan Arena, Kazan Group
44. June 27 10:00 PM Mexico vs Sweden Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg Group
45. June 29 2:00 AM England vs Belgium Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad Group
46. June 29 2:00 AM Panama vs Tunisia Mordovia Arena, Saransk Group
47. June 28 10:00 PM Japan vs Poland Volgograd Arena, Volgograd Group
48. June 28 10:00 PM Senegal vs Colombia Cosmos Arena, Samara Group
49. July 1 2:00 AM Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Round of 16
50. June 30 10:00 PM Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D Kazan Arena, Kazan Round of 16
51. July 1 10:00 PM Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Round of 16
52. July 2 2:00 AM Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Round of 16
53. July 2, 2018 10:00 PM Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group F Cosmos Arena, Samara Round of 16
54. July 3 2:00 AM Winner Group G vs Runner-up Group H Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don Round of 16
55. July 3 10:00 PM Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Round of 16
56. July 4 2:00 AM Winner Group H vs Runner-up Group G Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Round of 16
57. July 6 10:00 PM Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50 Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod Quarter-finals
58. July 7 2:00 AM Winner Match 53 vs Winner Match 54 Kazan Arena, Kazan Quarter-finals
59. July 8 2:00 AM Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 52 Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Quarter-finals
60. July 7 10:00 PM Winner Match 55 vs Winner Match 56 Cosmos Arena, Samara Quarter-finals
61. July 11 2:00 AM Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Semi-finals
62. July 12 2:00 AM Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Semi-finals
63. July 14 10:00 PM Loser Match 61 vs Loser Match 62 Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Third place
64. July 15 11:00 PM Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow Final
SHARE
Previous articleHigh-speed rail project postponed, not scrapped, says Dr Mahathir
Next article6 things to consider when taking up a home loan in Malaysia
As one of the premier cyber cities in the region, more than 700 companies, including over 30 multinational corporations, have chosen Cyberjaya as the preferred location to operate their businesses. With the current 16 established property developers vying to invest more than RM20bil in Cyberjaya by 2016, there will be more than 28,000 residential units with an expected population of 100,000 by then. The opening of Cyberjaya's first neighbourhood mall, D'Pulze Shopping Centre and IOI City Mall Putrajaya will serve as a catalyst to boost Cyberjaya to the next growth tier. Coupled with completion of various residential developments, Cyberjaya will see population expansion soon. Other catalysts would involve the upcoming Cyberjaya City Centre, Xiamen University Malaysia Campus, the Maju Expressway extension through Cyberjaya and the Sungai Buloh-Kajang-Putrajaya MRT 2 extension. If you are seeking investment opportunities, Cyberjaya should be in your checklist. Call 016-7737036 for more information.